Ard at Turkaman, Syria Page

Other names: أرض,أرض التركمان,Arḑ at Turkamān,Arḑ

World:Syria:Hims
Latitude 34.6985 Longitude 36.7399 Altitude (feet) 1827
Lat (DMS) 34° 41' 55N Long (DMS) 36° 44' 24E Altitude (meters) 556
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 116733

Weather Charts


Ard at Turkaman Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ard at Turkaman Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ard at Turkaman Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ard Suray al Halabi
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karm Ghalyun (0.3 nm)
Zahr al Maydan (0.4 nm)
Hayy Wadi adh Dhahab (0.5 nm)
Bustan al Hajji (0.8 nm)
Hayy `Akrimah al Janubiyah (1.0 nm)
Ard Tawil al `Umr (1.2 nm)
Ard Wadi adh Dhahab (1.2 nm)
Hayy `Akramah (1.3 nm)
Ard ar Rifa`i (0.6 nm)
Hayy Karm az Zaytun (1.0 nm)
Hayy Karm al Lawz (1.2 nm)
Ard al `Amud (1.4 nm)
Hayy Bab ad Durayb (1.5 nm)
Hayy al Madabi` (1.7 nm)
Hayy al Murayjah (1.6 nm)
Fayruzah (0.9 nm)
Ard ar Ruk (1.3 nm)
Al Mintaqah as Sina`iyah ath Thaniyah (0.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR5106 Medium AL QUSAYR Al-Qusayr 11 nm W 226
FR5099 Small SHAYRAT Shayrat 15 nm S 146
OSLK LTK Large BASSEL AL ASSAD INTL Latakia 57 nm N 317 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir, UM Airlines
FR43968 Heli Marj al-Sultan Heliport (North) Marj al-Sultan 73 nm S 190
OSDI DAM Large DAMASCUS INTL Damascus 78 nm S 188 Al-Naser Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Kish Airlines, SyrianAir, Taban Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm W Homs Camp
2.0 nm NW Church of Saint Elian
1.8 nm NW Al-Baath University
1.9 nm NW Second Battle of Homs
1.9 nm NW First Battle of Homs
1.9 nm NW Siege of Emesa
1.9 nm NW Gates of Homs
2.0 nm NW List of castles in Syria
2.1 nm NW Saint Mary Church of the Holy Belt
2.0 nm NW Battle of Emesa
2.3 nm NW Great Mosque of al-Nuri (Homs)
2.4 nm NW Melkite Greek Catholic Archeparchy of Homs
2.4 nm NW Syrian Catholic Archeparchy of Homs
2.5 nm NW Homs
2.5 nm NW Siege of Homs
2.5 nm NW 2012 Homs offensive
2.5 nm NW Quwatli Street (Homs)
2.6 nm NW Battle of Wadi al-Khazandar
2.8 nm NW Khalid ibn al-Walid Stadium
2.7 nm NW Bassel al-Assad Stadium (Homs)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:01:54 2016