Bjorkome, Sweden Page

Other names: Björkome

World:Sweden:Gotland
Latitude 57.6833 Longitude 18.4167 Altitude (feet) 157
Lat (DMS) 57° 40' 60N Long (DMS) 18° 25' 0E Altitude (meters) 47
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6947

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bjorkome Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bjorkome Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bjorkome Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Vaskinde
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Blasungs (1.1 nm) Skaggs (1.1 nm)
Vies (1.1 nm)
Kaungs (1.1 nm)
Norrgarda (2.0 nm)
Klintegarda (2.1 nm)
Nors (2.3 nm)
Kanalen (3.0 nm)
Brissund (2.6 nm)
Kinner (4.0 nm)
Stora Aby (1.6 nm)
Lilla Aby (1.6 nm)
Ytlings (1.9 nm)
Bro (1.9 nm)
Stenstugu (2.1 nm)
Tors (2.0 nm)
Suderbys (2.3 nm)
Norrbys (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESSV VBY Medium VISBY Visby 2 nm W 241 Aegean Airlines, BRA, Braathens Regional Aviation, Finnair, NextJet, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Novair, Scandinavian Airlines, SunExpress, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, Widerøe
ESVB Small Bunge Private Airport Bunge 22 nm E 63
ESMZ Small Ölanda Airport Ölanda 48 nm W 244
ESQP Heli Berga Heliport Berga Naval Base 83 nm N 353
ESKN NYO Medium SKAVSTA Stockholm 81 nm N 325 BRA, Ryanair, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm NE Churches on Gotland
2.2 nm SW Stora Hästnäs
3.3 nm S List of church frescos in Sweden
3.3 nm S Hejdeby Church
2.0 nm SE Bro Church, Gotland
2.1 nm W Listed buildings in Gotland County
4.0 nm SW HVDC Visby–Näs


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:11:10 2016