Brannas, Sweden Page

Other names: Brännås

World:Sweden:Gavleborg
Latitude 62.0500 Longitude 16.2500 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 62° 2' 60N Long (DMS) 16° 15' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 297

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Brannas Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Brannas Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Brannas Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Svedjorna (0.9 nm)
Brassberg (2.8 nm)
Remman (5.2 nm)
Brandbo (1.4 nm)
Algebo (8.0 nm)
Vakasen (7.2 nm)
Bjorsarv (1.7 nm)
Alsjo (3.7 nm)
Klovan (1.0 nm)
Langmor (3.3 nm)
Tallbacken (4.2 nm)
Vasterstrasjo (5.1 nm)
Norrberg (5.3 nm)
Osterstrasjo (6.2 nm)
Angebo (5.7 nm)
Mallang (8.1 nm)
Norrhavra (6.6 nm)
Scrackle (9.0 nm)
Stora Bjornmossen (10.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESUL Small Ljusdal Airport Ljusdal 15 nm S 206
ESUB Small Arbrå Airport Arbrå 32 nm S 173
ESNF Closed Färila Air Base Färila 17 nm W 239
ESNN SDL Medium SUNDSVALL HARNOSAND Sundsvall/ Härnösand 43 nm E 48 Aegean Airlines, Amapola Flyg, Avies, BRA, Limitless Airways, NextJet, Scandinavian Airlines, Scandjet, TUIfly
ESNK KRF Medium KRAMFORS SOLLEFTEA Solleftea 73 nm N 34 NextJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.0 nm S Gunnarsbosjön
10.1 nm S Listed buildings in Gävleborg County
15.0 nm S Gryttjen
11.0 nm SE Sjösmyrsjön
13.7 nm S Ljusdals IP


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:11:15 2016