Makot, Sierra Leone Page

Other names: Makorth,Makorth

World:Sierra Leone:Northern
Latitude 8.9228 Longitude -13.0099 Altitude (feet) 19
Lat (DMS) 8° 55' 22N Long (DMS) 13° 0' 36W Altitude (meters) 5
Time zone (est) Africa/Freetown
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18323
Mid-range map of Makot Large range map of Makot

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wolaw (0.7 nm)
Kapese (1.4 nm)
Mambolo (1.6 nm)
Makoba (1.8 nm)
Mateti (2.4 nm)
Kamem (2.7 nm)
Tolomawlaw (2.8 nm)
Kinduia (2.8 nm)
Koya (3.0 nm)
Sino (3.1 nm)
Yakgban (1.0 nm)
Robump (1.5 nm)
Fokaw (1.5 nm)
Timne (2.1 nm)
Malambe (2.9 nm)
Gbonkomaria (2.9 nm)
Rolal (0.8 nm)
Gbana (1.6 nm)
Kobia (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GFLL FNA Medium FREETOWN LUNGI Freetown 21 nm S 210 ASKY Airlines, Air Côte d'Ivoire, Arik Air, Brussels Airlines, Eagle Air S.A., Kenya Airways, Med-View Airline, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A.
FR42940 Heli Mammy Yoko Heliport 30 nm S 212
GFHA HGS Small Hastings Airport Freetown 32 nm S 192 Eagle Air S.A.
GUCY CKY Medium CONAKRY Conakry 53 nm N 317 ASKY Airlines, Air Côte d'Ivoire, Brussels Airlines, Eagle Air S.A., Mauritania Airlines International, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., Turkish Airlines
GFGK GBK Small Gbangbatok Airport Gbangbatok 78 nm S 151 Eagle Air S.A.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm NE Rokupr
10.4 nm W Little Scarcies River
10.6 nm N 13th meridian west
12.9 nm NE Kambia, Sierra Leone
14.3 nm W Ballo Wharf


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 14:12:47 2016