Groote Fontein, South Africa Page

Other names: Grootfin

World:South Africa:Western Cape
Latitude -34.3452 Longitude 21.3824 Altitude (feet) 49
Lat (DMS) 34° 20' 43S Long (DMS) 21° 22' 57E Altitude (meters) 14
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2364

Weather Charts


Groote Fontein Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Groote Fontein Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Groote Fontein Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Platbosfontein (1.6 nm)
Langebosch (2.9 nm)
Krans Fontein (3.9 nm)
Groenberg (4.3 nm)
Windvoelskraal (4.9 nm)
Botterkloof (1.7 nm)
Melkhoute Fontein (2.3 nm)
Riethuiskraal (3.1 nm)
Modderfontein (5.0 nm)
Droevlakte (5.2 nm)
Melkhoutekraal (5.9 nm)
Platbos (1.5 nm)
Melkhoutfontein (2.2 nm)
Stilbaai-Oos (2.4 nm)
Lappiesbaai (3.0 nm)
Stilbaai (1.9 nm)
Jagersbos (2.4 nm)
Stilbaai-Wes (2.7 nm)
Jongensfontein (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FACY Small Stilbaai Airport Stilbaai 2 nm E 100
FARD Small Riversdale Airport Riversdale 15 nm N 337
FAGG GRJ Large GEORGE George 53 nm E 67 Airlink, CemAir, FlySafair, Mango, South African Express, kulula.com
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm SE List of bays of South Africa
2.1 nm SE List of seaweeds of South Africa
2.1 nm SE List of seaweeds of the Cape Peninsula and False Bay
2.8 nm SE Sepia angulata
2.8 nm SE List of estuaries of South Africa
9.1 nm SW List of caves in South Africa
9.4 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 4th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 12:37:44 2016