Towoomba, South Africa Page

Other names: Towoomba Pasture Research Station

World:South Africa:Limpopo
Latitude -24.9000 Longitude 28.3333 Altitude (feet) 3700
Lat (DMS) 24° 53' 60S Long (DMS) 28° 19' 60E Altitude (meters) 1127
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31612

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Towoomba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Towoomba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Towoomba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Roodekuil
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Het Bad (2.1 nm)
Warmbaths (2.9 nm)
The Plantation (3.8 nm)
Noodshulp (3.8 nm)
Buiskop (1.3 nm)
Pataca (2.0 nm)
Buiskop (3.0 nm)
Avondrust (3.1 nm)
Tweefontein (3.5 nm)
Little Kariba (4.0 nm)
Welgelee (0.9 nm)
Roodekuil (2.1 nm)
Turfbult (1.0 nm)
Roodekuil (1.4 nm)
Turfbult (2.2 nm)
Turfbult (3.1 nm)
Rooidekuil (4.1 nm)
Merinovlakte (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAWA Small Warmbaths Airport Warmbaths 1 nm W 251
FANY Small NYLSTROOM Modimolle 13 nm N 23
FAWB PRY Heli WONDERBOOM Pretoria 45 nm S 187 Airlink
FAIO Closed Odi Airport Lerulaneng 44 nm S 209
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 66 nm S 199 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm E South African Weather Service
10.3 nm NE N1 road (South Africa)
11.3 nm E Springbok Flats mine
14.0 nm NE List of airports in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:45:36 2016