Karasevo, Russia Page

Other names: Karasëvo,Карасёво

World:Russia:Kurganskaya Oblast'
Latitude 55.0576 Longitude 62.3707 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 55° 3' 27N Long (DMS) 62° 22' 15E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 462

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Karasevo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karasevo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karasevo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mansurovo (4.5 nm)
Kaluga-Solov'yevka (5.1 nm)
Yakovlevka (5.5 nm)
Pivkino (8.8 nm)
Chistoye (7.2 nm)
Kolkhoz Pobeda (7.9 nm)
Kayasan (9.9 nm)
Bakharevo (5.7 nm)
Kurort Ozero (7.3 nm)
Safakulevo (7.2 nm)
Kolkhoz Imeni Zhdanova (7.6 nm)
Borovichi (7.0 nm)
Kolkhoz Kyzyl-Mayak (0.5 nm)
Kireyevka (3.7 nm)
Kolkhoz Krasnaya Zarya (4.2 nm)
Nekrasovka (6.5 nm)
Bikbirdy (10.9 nm)
Martynovka (9.5 nm)
Kolkhoz Vpered (9.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
USCV Small Kalachevo Airfield Chelyabinsk 30 nm W 258
USCC CEK Medium BALANDINO Chelyabinsk 33 nm W 297 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Manas , Angara Airlines, Izhavia, JSC "UTair Aviation", KrasAvia, Nordwind Airlines , Orenburzhye, Pobeda, Red Wings Airlines, Royal Flight, S7 Airlines, UVT Aero, Ural Airlines
USCG Small Chelyabinsk Shagol Airport 38 nm W 288
FR42164 Heli Shadrinsk Helipad Shadrinsk 77 nm N 35
USSK Medium Uktus Airport Yekaterinburg 112 nm N 332 Gazpromavia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.2 nm SE Safakulevsky District
7.3 nm E Borovoy (inhabited locality)
16.8 nm SE Sokolniki, Russia
24.1 nm N Mikhaylovka, Russia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:57:09 2016