Baskazyk, Russia Page

Other names: Басказык

World:Russia:Kurganskaya Oblast'
Latitude 55.8092 Longitude 62.5465 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 55° 48' 33N Long (DMS) 62° 32' 47E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 55

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baskazyk Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baskazyk Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baskazyk Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baskazyk (1.1 nm)
Lobanovo (4.9 nm)
Shurankul' (5.9 nm)
Retut' (7.1 nm)
Novaya Beloyarka (8.1 nm)
Anchugovo (5.2 nm)
Verkhnyaya Techa (6.6 nm)
Sovkhoz Beloyarskiy (6.7 nm)
Kazantseva (7.6 nm)
Skilyagina (9.8 nm)
Zaykovskiy (5.9 nm)
Kamyshino (8.9 nm)
Ushakovo (4.3 nm)
Belikul' (7.4 nm)
Salomatovo (9.9 nm)
Zaozernaya (8.4 nm)
Peschanskoye (9.3 nm)
Cherdaki (12.0 nm)
Kolkhoz Gigant (9.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32214 Medium Kamensk-Uralskiy Air Base Kamensk Uralskiy 42 nm N 333
FR47505 Small Shadrinsk (air base) 40 nm E 69
USCC CEK Medium BALANDINO Chelyabinsk 46 nm W 230 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Manas , Angara Airlines, Izhavia, JSC "UTair Aviation", KrasAvia, Nordwind Airlines , Orenburzhye, Pobeda, Red Wings Airlines, Royal Flight, S7 Airlines, UVT Aero, Ural Airlines
FR42164 Heli Shadrinsk Helipad Shadrinsk 43 nm E 66
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm SE Peschanka
9.5 nm SE Peschany (rural locality)
14.4 nm SE Mikhaylovka, Russia
22.4 nm N Chusovskoy (rural locality)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:00:43 2016