Balki, Russia Page

Other names: Балки

World:Russia:Kurganskaya Oblast'
Latitude 55.2789 Longitude 65.3303 Altitude (feet) 301
Lat (DMS) 55° 16' 44N Long (DMS) 65° 19' 49E Altitude (meters) 91
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 445

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Balki Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balki Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balki Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lesnikovo (0.5 nm)
Ust'-Utyak (1.0 nm)
Sovkhoz Utyatskiy (1.3 nm)
Lapteva (2.4 nm)
Baraba (4.0 nm)
Kolkhoz Imeni Lomonosova (4.3 nm)
Lesnikovo (1.1 nm)
Sanatornaya (1.5 nm)
Nizhnyaya Utyatka (1.5 nm)
Sanina (3.3 nm)
Starokomogorskaya (3.2 nm)
Ketovo (4.6 nm)
Zatobol'nyy (4.4 nm)
Zalesovskiy (4.4 nm)
Lesnoy (4.4 nm)
Nechayevo (4.6 nm)
Uval (6.1 nm)
Cheremukhovo (5.2 nm)
Anchutino (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
USUU KRO Medium Kurgan Airport Kurgan 12 nm N 13 JSC "UTair Aviation", JSC "Yamal Airlines"
FR32233 Small Logovushka Airfield Kurgan 15 nm W 301
USUK Small Kurtamysh Airport Kurtamysh 36 nm W 234
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm N Sanatorny
4.4 nm N Ketovsky District
5.7 nm N CHAYKA
9.5 nm N Kurgan State University
9.7 nm N Kurgan Oblast Duma
8.6 nm NW List of tallest structures in the former Soviet Union
8.6 nm NW List of power stations in Russia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:09:58 2016