Starita, Romania Page

Other names: Stariţa

World:Romania:Teleorman
Latitude 43.8667 Longitude 25.2667 Altitude (feet) 239
Lat (DMS) 43° 52' 0N Long (DMS) 25° 16' 0E Altitude (meters) 72
Time zone (est) Europe/Bucharest
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9692

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Starita Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Starita Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Starita Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Piatra (5.3 nm)
Furculesti (5.0 nm)
Mosteni (5.8 nm)
Voevoda (5.9 nm)
Lisa (7.0 nm)
Spatarei (6.6 nm)
Ulmeni (7.5 nm)
Margareta (7.8 nm)
Alexandria (7.6 nm) Calomfiresti (4.7 nm)
Tiganesti (4.8 nm)
Poroschia (5.9 nm)
Izvoarele (5.9 nm)
Brinceni (5.9 nm)
Smirdioasa (7.3 nm)
Soimu (7.5 nm)
Beiu (7.9 nm)
Viisoara (6.6 nm)
Vinatori (7.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40742 Small Svishtov Airport Svishtov 14 nm S 177
FR40743 Small Vardim Airport Svishtov 18 nm S 143
FR1347 ROU Closed SHTRUKLOVO Ruse 35 nm E 106
LROP OTP Large HENRI COANDA Bucuresti 55 nm N 40 ASL Airlines Belgium, ASL Airlines Switzerland AG, Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Berlin, Air Bucharest, Air Malta, Air Serbia, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., Arkia , Austrian Airlines, Blue Air, British Airways, CSA Czech Airlines , Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Dniproavia, El Al Israel Airlines , Ellinair, Eurowings, Freebird Airlines, Helvetic Airways, Iberia Express, Israir, KLM, LOT Polish Airlines , Lufthansa Regional, Mahan Air, Nouvelair, Pegasus Airlines, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Swiss International Air Lines AG, TAROM Romanian Air Transport, Tunisair, Turkish Airlines, UPS Airlines, Vueling, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd, flydubai
LRCV CRA Medium CRAIOVA Craiova 65 nm W 295 Blue Air, Ryanair, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.3 nm S Belene Island
12.8 nm S List of extreme points of Romania
12.8 nm S Persina Nature Park
13.0 nm S Stadionul Dunărea (Zimnicea)
13.6 nm S List of tallest structures in Bulgaria
13.2 nm S Teleorman County
13.7 nm SW Belene labour camp


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:52:31 2016