Lowat Kang, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Lowatkana

World:Papua New Guinea:New Ireland
Latitude -3.3016 Longitude 151.9162 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 3° 18' 6S Long (DMS) 151° 54' 58E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1341
Mid-range map of Lowat%20Kang Large range map of Lowat%20Kang

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Limbin (3.7 nm)
Kandan (4.7 nm)
Kantebu (4.9 nm)
Livinco (5.5 nm)
Labrubut (5.5 nm)
Kanongusngus (5.8 nm)
Lasigi (5.9 nm)
Malom Number 2 (6.1 nm)
Kimadan (6.4 nm)
Lavasuong (6.8 nm)
Limbin (1.5 nm)
Merabaubau (7.3 nm)
Lemkamin (0.7 nm)
Bungbune (1.7 nm)
Kaluan Number 1 (1.8 nm)
Kaluan Number 2 (5.6 nm)
Kanamarandan (5.8 nm)
Mesi Number 1 (6.5 nm)
Mesi Number 2 (6.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44514 KJU Closed Kamiraba Airport Kamiraba 6 nm N 355
FR43168 MPU Small Mapua(Mabua) Airport Tatau Island 29 nm N 8
AYKY LNV Small Londolovit Airport Londolovit 45 nm E 70 Air Niugini, PNG Air
AYTK RAB Medium TOKUA Tokua 68 nm S 156 Air Niugini, Hevilift, PNG Air, Travel Air PNG
AYKV KVG Medium KAVIENG Kavieng 79 nm W 303 Air Niugini, Hevilift
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm E New Ireland (island)
6.5 nm NE 152nd meridian east
19.4 nm N 3rd parallel south
23.9 nm N Tabar Island


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 13:56:56 2016