Amasau, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Amasua

World:Papua New Guinea:Madang
Latitude -5.4330 Longitude 145.4530 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 5° 25' 59S Long (DMS) 145° 27' 11E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1341
Mid-range map of Amasau Large range map of Amasau

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ibinoro (1.7 nm)
Merioi (2.4 nm)
Totopa (0.5 nm)
Sai (1.9 nm)
Sanawai (2.6 nm)
Gumus (2.7 nm)
Ensaru (2.8 nm)
Anminik (0.8 nm)
Poini (1.5 nm)
Inamtop (1.8 nm)
Atapao (2.1 nm)
Yanipa (1.2 nm)
Enam (2.0 nm)
Samau (2.3 nm)
Uria (2.5 nm)
Eweiwa (2.6 nm)
Nugu (2.6 nm)
Gunu (2.7 nm)
Pukisak (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
AYBS Small Begesin Airstrip Begesin 2 nm N 352
FR45853 USO Closed Usino Airport Usino 7 nm S 220
AYMD MAG Medium MADANG Madang 24 nm E 56 Air Niugini, PNG Air, Travel Air PNG
AYGA GKA Medium GOROKA Goronka 39 nm S 185 Air Niugini, PNG Air
AYCH CMU Medium CHIMBU Kundiawa 45 nm S 219 Air Niugini
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm S Usino Bundi District
14.5 nm E Airlines PNG Flight 1600
19.1 nm E Gogol River
23.4 nm NE Madang District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 13:47:10 2016