Timingir, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Timinger,Timinger Villages,Timigia

World:Papua New Guinea:East Sepik
Latitude -3.6538 Longitude 142.8481 Altitude (feet) 862
Lat (DMS) 3° 39' 14S Long (DMS) 142° 50' 53E Altitude (meters) 262
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts


Timingir Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Timingir Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Timingir Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Musendai (1.8 nm)
Musengai (1.9 nm)
Apos (2.8 nm)
Sambalap (2.9 nm)
Wa'ahun (1.2 nm)
M'bras (1.7 nm)
Saunes (1.8 nm)
Bombita (1.9 nm)
Aluwingei (2.1 nm)
Bonahoi (2.7 nm)
Waragom (2.8 nm)
Sarom (3.0 nm)
Salata (3.2 nm)
Alumi (3.3 nm)
Urita (1.5 nm)
Takua'agas Villages (1.8 nm)
Indibi (2.0 nm)
Inakor (1.9 nm)
Asanakor (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
AYUG Small Brugam Airstrip Wa'ahun 1 nm N 327
FR44550 Closed Arisili Airstrip Arisili 6 nm N 359
AYWK WWK Medium WEWAK INTL Wewak 49 nm E 85 Air Niugini, PNG Air, Travel Air PNG
AYVN VAI Medium VANIMO Vanimo 108 nm W 301 Air Niugini, Travel Air PNG
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.3 nm E Maprik District
13.1 nm NE Atob River
16.8 nm NE Prince Alexander Mountains
20.4 nm NE 143rd meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 13:48:51 2016