Apos, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Apos Villages

World:Papua New Guinea:East Sepik
Latitude -3.6554 Longitude 142.8022 Altitude (feet) 839
Lat (DMS) 3° 39' 19S Long (DMS) 142° 48' 8E Altitude (meters) 255
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts


Apos Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Apos Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Apos Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Musilo (3.5 nm)
Tau (4.2 nm)
Yermain (4.2 nm)
Sambalap (0.3 nm)
Muhiwo (3.1 nm)
Musengi (3.5 nm)
Sarom (3.8 nm)
Alumi (3.8 nm)
Tuman (4.2 nm)
Musengai (0.9 nm)
Musendai (1.3 nm)
Timingir (2.8 nm)
Inakor (2.9 nm)
Wa'ahun (3.2 nm)
M'bras (3.5 nm)
Asanakor (3.7 nm)
Saunes (3.8 nm)
Urita (4.0 nm)
Aluwingei (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
AYUG Small Brugam Airstrip Wa'ahun 2 nm E 64
FR44551 Closed Tau Airstrip Tauhimbier 5 nm W 251
AYWK WWK Medium WEWAK INTL Wewak 52 nm E 85 Air Niugini, PNG Air, Travel Air PNG
AYVN VAI Medium VANIMO Vanimo 106 nm W 302 Air Niugini, Travel Air PNG
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.7 nm NE Atob River
15.0 nm E Maprik District
19.1 nm W Nuku, Papua New Guinea
19.2 nm NE Prince Alexander Mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 13:48:44 2016