Maprik 2, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Maprik Number 2

World:Papua New Guinea:East Sepik Province
Latitude -3.6347 Longitude 143.0399 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 3° 38' 5S Long (DMS) 143° 2' 24E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894
Mid-range map of Maprik%202 Large range map of Maprik%202

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bongiora (0.9 nm)
Apangai 2 (1.7 nm)
Chiginambu (1.8 nm)
Mainjok (1.2 nm)
Kuminibis 2 (2.2 nm)
Balopwini (2.2 nm)
Kukwal (2.2 nm)
Wombak (2.3 nm)
Cheragum (1.0 nm)
Maprik 1 (1.2 nm)
Maprik (1.3 nm)
Neligum (1.4 nm)
Kinbangwa (1.6 nm)
Babunga (1.8 nm)
Bainyik Villages (1.1 nm)
Bainyik (1.4 nm)
Gweligum 1 (1.9 nm)
Gweligum 2 (2.1 nm)
Numakum (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR34770 HYF Small Hayfields Airport Bainyik 3 nm S 164
FR34750 Small Arkosame Airstrip 26 nm W 251
AYWK WWK Medium WEWAK INTL Wewak 37 nm E 85 Airlines PNG,Air Niugini
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm NE Maprik District
8.5 nm N Prince Alexander Mountains
11.2 nm NW Atob River
17.2 nm N 143rd meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:21:24 2015