Manten, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Matan

World:Papua New Guinea:East New Britain
Latitude -5.4719 Longitude 151.4824 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 5° 28' 19S Long (DMS) 151° 28' 57E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1873

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Manten Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Manten Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Manten Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mara (6.4 nm) Pakia (8.8 nm)
Akul (8.8 nm)
Sangamali (9.4 nm)
Olaipun (3.5 nm)
Sali (5.0 nm)
Pomio (2.3 nm)
Galowe (2.8 nm)
Marmar (2.9 nm)
Poipun (4.7 nm)
West Baien (5.1 nm)
Parol (5.5 nm)
Malakur (5.9 nm)
Kirikire (6.0 nm)
Pikapuna (7.3 nm)
Puapal (8.9 nm)
Pulpul (9.1 nm)
Irena (9.2 nm)
Malmal (9.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42141 GOE Small Gonaili Airport Gonaili 6 nm E 121
FR31157 JAQ Small Jacquinot Bay Airport Jacquinot Bay 10 nm S 172
AYHK HKN Medium HOSKINS Hoskins 64 nm W 270 Air Niugini, PNG Air, Travel Air PNG
FR44191 Closed Kerevat Airfield 76 nm N 24
AYTK RAB Medium TOKUA Tokua 86 nm N 38 Air Niugini, Hevilift, PNG Air, Travel Air PNG
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm S Jacquinot Bay
10.7 nm S List of airports in Papua New Guinea
10.8 nm S United States Army Air Forces in the South West Pacific Theatre
10.9 nm S Jacquinot Bay Airport
14.2 nm SE Waterfall Bay, Papua New Guinea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:27:18 2016