Umbimi, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Jmbimi

World:Papua New Guinea:Southern Highlands
Latitude -6.1351 Longitude 143.6593 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 6° 8' 6S Long (DMS) 143° 39' 33E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13759
Mid-range map of Umbimi Large range map of Umbimi

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Poramanda (0.6 nm)
Puins (1.9 nm)
Tunt (3.2 nm)
Korn (0.8 nm)
Pegara (0.9 nm)
Pangal (1.7 nm)
Wogia (2.5 nm)
Sumbera (3.1 nm)
Was (3.2 nm)
Kambegibu (1.7 nm)
Teta (1.8 nm)
Tente (1.8 nm)
Mendi (0.5 nm)
Moisa (1.0 nm)
Lonk (1.0 nm)
Sunda (1.1 nm)
Sebisunda (1.1 nm)
Wa (1.9 nm)
Pororo (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
AYMN MDU Medium MENDI Mendi 0 nm S 189 Air Niugini
FR44484 Small Kar Airport Kar 9 nm S 224
FR44486 NPG Small Nipa Airport Nipa 12 nm W 267
FR44711 MGG Closed Margarima Airport Margarima 20 nm W 297
AYMR MXH Small Moro Airport Moro 28 nm W 241 Air Niugini, PNG Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm S Mendi Airport
0.9 nm S List of airports in Papua New Guinea
5.8 nm W Kamb, Southern Highlands Province
8.6 nm NW Munhiu
8.6 nm W Shumbi, Papua New Guinea
14.3 nm E List of volcanoes in Papua New Guinea
14.4 nm W Nipa-Kutubu District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 13:53:58 2016