Chirva, Panama Page

Other names: Chirvá

World:Panama:Cocle
Latitude 8.5833 Longitude -80.6500 Altitude (feet) 1131
Lat (DMS) 8° 34' 60N Long (DMS) 80° 39' 0W Altitude (meters) 344
Time zone (est) America/Panama
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2138
Mid-range map of Chirva Large range map of Chirva

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Varillal,Garicin,El Mono
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Quebrada Honda (0.8 nm)
Canablancal (1.0 nm)
Bajo Grande (1.3 nm)
El Palmar (1.4 nm)
Las Sabanas (1.8 nm)
Palenque (2.0 nm)
El Tigrero (2.0 nm)
Villa Rica (1.4 nm)
Sapillo Abajo (1.4 nm)
Loma Caballo (1.4 nm)
Las Postreras (1.4 nm)
Flamenco (1.4 nm)
Ojo de Agua (0.8 nm)
Sapillo Arriba (1.0 nm)
El Ciruelito (1.0 nm)
El Calabazo (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR4470 Small PENONOME Penonome 17 nm E 105
FR39178 Small Aguadulce Airport Aguadulce 20 nm S 165
MPSA SYP Medium RUBEN CANTU Santiago 34 nm S 210 Air Panama
MPEJ ONX Medium ENRIQUE ADOLFO JIMENEZ Colon 65 nm N 44 Air Panama
MPHO BLB Small HOWARD PANAMA CITY 65 nm E 72 VivaColombia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm W El Palmar, Coclé
5.3 nm E El Harino
5.6 nm SE Guzmán, Coclé
7.9 nm NE 1981 Panamanian Air Force Twin Otter crash
8.0 nm SE El Potrero, Coclé
8.9 nm E Piedras Gordas
8.9 nm E El Picacho


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 14:18:17 2016