Volcan, Panama Page

Other names: El Hato,El Hato del Volcan,Hato del Volcán,Hato de Volcan,El Volcan,El Volcán,El Hato del Volcán,Hato del Volcan,Volcán

World:Panama:Provincia de Chiriqui
Latitude 8.7667 Longitude -82.6333 Altitude (feet) 4524
Lat (DMS) 8° 46' 0N Long (DMS) 82° 37' 60W Altitude (meters) 1378
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6310
Google links for Volcan Google links for Volcan, Panama
Mid-range map of Volcan Large range map of Volcan
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Los Naranjos
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Quebrada Arena (3.6 nm)
Barriles (4.4 nm)
Las Vueltas (1.4 nm)
Las Vueltas (1.4 nm)
Nueva California (1.4 nm)
Potrero Seco (2.8 nm)
Tisingal (2.8 nm)
Paso Ancho (3.0 nm)
Bambito (4.1 nm)
Palo Santo (4.2 nm)
El Alton (4.2 nm)
Aguacate (3.6 nm) Cordillera Arriba (2.2 nm)
Cerro Gordo (2.8 nm)
Bijao (3.2 nm)
Machomonte (3.2 nm)
Cerro Gordo Abajo (3.2 nm)
Cordillera Abajo (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR4473 Small ALVARO BERROA Nueva California 1 nm W 276
MRSV TOO Medium SAN VITO DE JAVA Coto Brus 19 nm W 280
MPDA DAV Medium ENRIQUE MALEK INTL David 25 nm S 152 (one of Petroleum Air or Ukraine Intern),Aeroperlas
MRGF GLF Medium GOLFITO Golfito 33 nm W 258 (one of Nature Air or CAL Cargo),(one of Sansa or Royal Falcon)
MPBO BOC Medium BOCAS DEL TORO INTL Isla Colón 41 nm N 33 (one of Nature Air or CAL Cargo),(one of Petroleum Air or Ukraine Intern),Aeroperlas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm NE Volcán Barú
5.9 nm NE List of volcanoes in Panama
6.4 nm NE Cerro Punta, Chiriquí
11.5 nm E Boquete, Chiriquí


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010