Katy, Poland Page

Other names: Kąty

World:Poland:Wielkopolskie
Latitude 51.9567 Longitude 16.7445 Altitude (feet) 272
Lat (DMS) 51° 57' 24N Long (DMS) 16° 44' 40E Altitude (meters) 82
Time zone (est) Europe/Warsaw
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2335

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Katy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Katy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Katy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Popowo Wonieskie (2.9 nm) Zgliniec (1.0 nm)
Jurkowo Huby (1.6 nm)
Januszewo (2.8 nm)
Jurkowo (2.5 nm)
Wlawie (3.3 nm)
Swiniec (2.8 nm)
Woniesc (3.5 nm)
Maciejewo (0.6 nm)
Czerwona Wies (1.5 nm)
Gorka (1.7 nm)
Miaskowo (2.5 nm)
Krzywin (2.8 nm)
Ziemnice (1.3 nm)
Wojnowice (1.4 nm)
Swierczyna (2.3 nm)
Kleszczewo (3.2 nm)
Grodzisko (4.1 nm)
Frankowo (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40020 Small Leszno (Rydzyna) Highway Strip Leszno 9 nm S 207
FR40048 Small Łagowo Airport Dolsk 8 nm E 86
FR39986 Closed Gostyń-Gola Air Base Gostyń 9 nm E 115
EPPO POZ Large LAWICA Poznan 28 nm N 6 Aegean Airlines, Air Cairo, Bulgarian Air Charter, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Enter Air, LOT Polish Airlines , Lufthansa Regional, Nesma Airlines, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, Small Planet Airlines, SprintAir, Travel Service, Travel Service Poland, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
EPWR WRO Large STRACHOWICE Wroclaw 51 nm S 174 Aegean Airlines, Air Cairo, Bulgarian Air Charter, Corendon Airlines, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Enter Air, Eurowings, LOT Polish Airlines , Lufthansa Regional, Nesma Airlines, Nouvelair, Pegasus Airlines, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, Small Planet Airlines, SprintAir, Travel Service, Travel Service Poland, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm S Kąty, Leszno County
0.7 nm NW Zgliniec
1.4 nm S Maciejewo, Leszno County
1.6 nm N Jurkowo-Huby
1.9 nm S Ustronie, Leszno County
1.7 nm SW Wojnowice, Leszno County
2.0 nm NW Polesie, Kościan County
2.2 nm S Świerczyna, Leszno County
1.5 nm E Czerwona Wieś
2.1 nm NW Stary Dębiec
1.7 nm SW Witosław, Greater Poland Voivodeship
2.0 nm SE Górka, Leszno County
2.0 nm NW Jezierzyce, Greater Poland Voivodeship
2.1 nm NE Jurkowo, Greater Poland Voivodeship
2.8 nm N Januszewo, Kościan County
2.1 nm NE Kuszkowo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:10:16 2016