Shahidabad Colony, Pakistan Page

Other names: Shahīdābād Colony

World:Pakistan:Federally Administered Tribal Areas
Latitude 33.8838 Longitude 70.1121 Altitude (feet) 5367
Lat (DMS) 33° 53' 2N Long (DMS) 70° 6' 44E Altitude (meters) 1635
Time zone (est) Asia/Karachi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12963

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shahidabad Colony Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shahidabad Colony Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shahidabad Colony Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mirajan Colony (0.4 nm)
Lal Baghi (0.6 nm)
Hussainia Colony (1.2 nm)
Parachinar (1.0 nm)
Ghulam Jan Kalle (1.2 nm)
Tangai (1.4 nm)
Tajak Colony (1.8 nm)
Musa Khel (1.9 nm)
Zor Kalle (2.1 nm)
Chani Khel (2.0 nm)
Mansur Kalle (2.3 nm)
Wahdat Khel (2.2 nm)
Nawe Kalle (2.4 nm)
Zargiran Kalle (2.4 nm)
Mandnak (1.4 nm)
Pokhra (1.6 nm)
Irshadabad (2.0 nm)
Mela (1.9 nm)
Mir Hamza Colony (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OPPC PAJ Small Parachinar Airport Parachinar 2 nm W 298
FR32570 OLR Small Salerno Landing Zone Airport 32 nm S 194
OAKS KHT Small Khost Airport Khost 33 nm S 193 East Horizon Airlines
OAJL JAA Medium JALALABAD 36 nm N 31 FitsAir
OAKB KBL Medium KABUL INTL Kabul 60 nm W 312 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Air Arabia, Air India , Ariana Afghan Airlines, Coyne Airways, East Horizon Airlines, Emirates, FitsAir, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, MNG Airlines, Mahan Air, Pakistan International Airlines, RUS Aviation, Safi Airways, Silk Way Airlines, Somon Air, SpiceJet, Turkish Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm NW 2008 Parachinar bombing
2.3 nm NW List of airports in Pakistan
2.3 nm NW Parachinar Airport
4.0 nm SW Abdullah Kili
7.5 nm N 34th parallel north
7.1 nm NE Ad Mela
8.3 nm SW Kurram Valley


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:59:58 2016