Nurkai, Pakistan Page

Other names: Nūrkai

World:Pakistan:Federally Administered Tribal Areas
Latitude 33.9213 Longitude 70.0484 Altitude (feet) 5994
Lat (DMS) 33° 55' 17N Long (DMS) 70° 2' 54E Altitude (meters) 1826
Time zone (est) Asia/Karachi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12963

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nurkai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nurkai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nurkai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Larzar (1.5 nm)
Shalozan (1.6 nm)
Sangbast Kalle (1.8 nm)
Hindu Kalle (1.9 nm)
Ali Sherin (2.0 nm)
Bughara (2.0 nm)
Dargah Kalle (2.2 nm)
Dago Kalle (2.1 nm)
Halim Shah Kalle (2.2 nm)
Luqman Khel (1.5 nm)
Landiwan (1.5 nm)
Khanai (1.6 nm)
Darawai (1.9 nm)
Cherai (2.3 nm)
Kaskai (1.6 nm)
Karezgai (1.6 nm)
Bapano Bagh (1.0 nm)
Safdar Kalle (1.7 nm)
Ghalo Kalle (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OPPC PAJ Small Parachinar Airport Parachinar 1 nm E 134
FR32570 OLR Small Salerno Landing Zone Airport 33 nm S 187
OAKS KHT Small Khost Airport Khost 35 nm S 187 East Horizon Airlines
OAJL JAA Medium JALALABAD 36 nm N 37 FitsAir
OAKB KBL Medium KABUL INTL Kabul 56 nm W 313 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Air Arabia, Air India , Ariana Afghan Airlines, Coyne Airways, East Horizon Airlines, Emirates, FitsAir, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, MNG Airlines, Mahan Air, Pakistan International Airlines, RUS Aviation, Safi Airways, Silk Way Airlines, Somon Air, SpiceJet, Turkish Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm SE List of airports in Pakistan
1.6 nm SE Parachinar Airport
2.9 nm SE 2008 Parachinar bombing
5.6 nm S Abdullah Kili
7.5 nm SW Kurram Valley
8.1 nm N 70th meridian east
7.5 nm NE 34th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:55:58 2016