Puerto Limon, Peru Page

Other names: Puerto Limón

World:Peru:Loreto
Latitude -4.7000 Longitude -77.2167 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 4° 42' 0S Long (DMS) 77° 13' 0W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Lima
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Puerto Limon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puerto Limon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puerto Limon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
San Juan (2.2 nm)
Unoaga (5.0 nm)
Ondaga (5.7 nm)
Veintiocho de Julio (6.5 nm)
Nueva Betel (7.8 nm)
Puerto Elisa (8.9 nm)
Atlantida (9.8 nm)
Limon (0.5 nm)
Vencedor (1.9 nm)
Acapulco (4.9 nm)
Cruz del Oriente (6.5 nm)
Puerto Libre (6.5 nm)
Pobrediablo (7.0 nm)
Puerto Victoria (7.8 nm)
Dos Hermanos (8.7 nm)
Puerto America (9.3 nm)
Chayavita (3.1 nm)
Lupuna (3.2 nm)
Alfonso Ugarte (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SPAC Small Ciro Alegria Airport Bagua 42 nm W 280
SPGB Small GALILEA 51 nm N 321
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
25.6 nm NW Borja, Peru
26.2 nm NW Pongo de Manseriche
31.9 nm E Datem del Marañón Province
31.9 nm E List of populated places in Peru


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:55:28 2016