Puerto America, Peru Page

Other names: Puerto América

World:Peru:Loreto
Latitude -4.7296 Longitude -77.0634 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 4° 43' 47S Long (DMS) 77° 3' 48W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Lima
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 105

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Puerto America Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puerto America Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puerto America Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Puerto Victoria (1.8 nm)
Pobrediablo (3.0 nm)
Puerto Libre (3.6 nm)
Acapulco (4.4 nm)
Vencedor (7.4 nm)
Limon (8.8 nm)
Chayavita (9.0 nm)
Puerto Limon (9.3 nm)
San Juan (11.1 nm)
Cruz del Oriente (5.2 nm)
Dos Hermanos (6.9 nm)
Nuevo Milagro (8.8 nm)
Paraguaposa (10.6 nm)
Inayuga (11.9 nm)
Bancal (13.4 nm)
Copacabana (3.5 nm)
Santa Barbara (13.8 nm)
Estrella (18.6 nm)
Versalles (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SPAC Small Ciro Alegria Airport Bagua 51 nm W 280
SPBS Small Bellavista Airport Jeberos 57 nm E 126
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
22.5 nm E Datem del Marañón Province
22.6 nm E List of populated places in Peru
28.0 nm NE Lake Rimachi
29.4 nm E List of places called Bristol


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:49:17 2016