El Carmen, Peru Page

Other names: El Camon

World:Peru:Ancash
Latitude -9.0536 Longitude -78.5752 Altitude (feet) 55
Lat (DMS) 9° 3' 13S Long (DMS) 78° 34' 31W Altitude (meters) 16
Time zone (est) America/Lima
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9203

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Carmen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Carmen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Carmen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Pensa Cola,Siete de Junio
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Esperanza Alta (0.7 nm)
Progreso (1.2 nm)
Ladera del Norte (1.3 nm)
Esperanza Baja (0.3 nm)
La Campina (0.5 nm)
Hacienda San Jose (0.6 nm)
San Pedro (0.7 nm)
Hacienda Santa Clemencia (0.8 nm)
Fundo Santa Julia (0.9 nm)
Veintiuno de Abril (0.5 nm)
Fundo Casa Blanco (0.7 nm)
Dos de Mayo (0.7 nm)
Kennedy (0.8 nm)
Benavides (0.9 nm)
Santa Rosa (0.9 nm)
Alto Puru (1.0 nm)
Miraflores Baja (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SPEO CHM Medium TENIENTE JAIME A DE MONTREUIL MORALES Chimbote 6 nm S 152 LATAM Perú
SPSA Small Casma Airport Casma 28 nm S 145
SPAA Small Caraz Airport Ancash 45 nm E 89
SPHZ ATA Medium COMANDANTE FAP GERMAN ARIAS GRAZIANI Anta Huaraz 60 nm E 107 LC Perú
SPRU TRU Medium CAPITAN CARLOS MARTINEZ DE PINILLOS Trujillo 66 nm N 331 Avianca, Avianca Perú, LATAM Perú, LC Perú
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm SW Estadio Manuel Gómez Arellano
1.7 nm SW Chimbote
1.9 nm S List of populated places in Peru
2.3 nm SW Santa Province
2.3 nm SW Chimbote District
2.3 nm SW Lacramarca River
2.9 nm S Estadio Manuel Rivera Sánchez
3.0 nm NW Coishco District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:55 2016