Gros, Suriname Page

Other names: Gros Placer,Gross Placer

World:Suriname:Brokopondo
Latitude 5.1000 Longitude -55.2500 Altitude (feet) 187
Lat (DMS) 5° 5' 60N Long (DMS) 55° 15' 0W Altitude (meters) 56
Time zone (est) America/Paramaribo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts


Gros Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gros Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gros Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saban Passi (9.5 nm)
Ketti-Ketti (10.8 nm)
Pakira Passie (13.1 nm)
Loksie Hatti (13.5 nm)
Wolonsanti (14.0 nm)
De Jong Noord (1.0 nm)
Guyanagoudplacer (3.2 nm)
Fossi Bergi (8.6 nm)
Makkakriki (10.6 nm)
Rosebel (6.1 nm)
Brownsweg (8.1 nm)
Berg en Dal (10.7 nm)
Sannetje Tabbetje (10.9 nm)
Remontcourt (11.7 nm)
Nieuw Lombe (11.7 nm)
Mao Tapoe (12.1 nm)
Reinsdorp (12.3 nm)
Pilatus (12.3 nm)
De Jong Zuid (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SMAF Small Afobakka Airstrip Afobakka 16 nm E 111 Blue Wing Airlines, Caricom Airways, Gum Air
SMJP PBM Medium JOHAN A PENGEL INTL Zandery 21 nm N 10 ABX Air, Air Guyane Express, Amerijet International, Caribbean Airlines, Fly All Ways, Gol Transportes Aéreos, Insel Air, KLM, Surinam Airways
SMZO ORG Small Zorg en Hoop Airport Paramaribo 42 nm N 4 Blue Wing Airlines, Caricom Airways, Gum Air, Trans Guyana Airways (TGA)
FR38520 LDO Small Ladouanie Airport Aurora 44 nm S 192 Blue Wing Airlines, Caricom Airways, Gum Air
SMPG Small Poesoegroenoe(Pusugrunu) Airstrip Poesoegroenoe 53 nm S 217 Blue Wing Airlines, Caricom Airways, Gum Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.0 nm SE Brownsweg
10.1 nm NW Kwakoegron
10.4 nm SE Brownsberg Nature Park
17.0 nm SE List of largest power stations in the world


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:00:58 2016