Kikoe, New Caledonia Page

Other names: Kikoé

World:New Caledonia
Latitude -21.4333 Longitude 165.5000 Altitude (feet) 1725
Lat (DMS) 21° 25' 60S Long (DMS) 165° 30' 0E Altitude (meters) 525
Time zone (est) Pacific/Noumea
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kikoe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kikoe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kikoe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ni (0.9 nm)
Perlou (3.0 nm)
Kabeyourou (6.3 nm)
Karagreu (6.8 nm)
Boreare (4.4 nm)
Bogui (5.5 nm)
Coula (5.7 nm)
Gondou (6.2 nm)
Ouessoin (7.9 nm)
Bouirou (2.1 nm)
Poet (7.5 nm)
Neoua (7.4 nm)
Pothe (1.4 nm)
Boueregaou (1.4 nm)
Azareu (2.7 nm)
Haute Poueo (3.1 nm)
Camp de Nandai (4.9 nm)
Poueo (5.1 nm)
Nemeara (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NWWB Small Bourail - Poé Airport Bourail / Poé 12 nm S 208
NWWH HLU Small Nesson Airport Houailou 12 nm N 31
NWWD KNQ Medium KONE Koné 43 nm W 301 Air Calédonie
NWWW NOU Medium LA TONTOUTA Noumea 52 nm E 131 Air New Zealand, Air Vanuatu, Aircalin, Qantas
NWWM GEA Medium MAGENTA Noumea 73 nm E 132 Air Calédonie
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm NW Geography of New Caledonia
11.1 nm S Gouaro Bay
12.3 nm NW Grande Terre (New Caledonia)
14.8 nm NW Ndokoa Gorge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:45:56 2016