Kuala Lumur, Malaysia Page

Other names: Kanan

World:Malaysia:Perak
Latitude 4.2337 Longitude 100.6397 Altitude (feet) 39
Lat (DMS) 4° 14' 1N Long (DMS) 100° 38' 23E Altitude (meters) 11
Time zone (est) Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 37397

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuala Lumur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuala Lumur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuala Lumur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lumut (0.6 nm)
Kampung Telok Murok (2.0 nm)
Kampung Tanjung Batu (2.1 nm)
Kampung Selangor (1.1 nm)
Kampung Damar Laut (1.2 nm)
Kampung Batu Satu (1.4 nm)
Kampung Lebai Karia (2.1 nm)
Kampung Pak Melan (0.8 nm)
Kampung Acheh (1.3 nm)
Kampung Bakar Bata (1.5 nm)
Kampung Lumut Kiri (2.3 nm)
Kampung Batu Satu (0.3 nm)
Kampung Konggo (0.7 nm)
Kampung Ban Joo Seng (1.1 nm)
Kampung Tebing Rabak (1.5 nm)
Kampung Padang Tembak (1.7 nm)
Kampung Pundut (1.7 nm)
Kampung Tengah Teluk Murok (2.0 nm)
Taman Melati (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
WMLH Heli Lumut Heliport Lumut 1 nm W 266
WMBA SWY Small Sitiawan Airport Sitiawan 3 nm E 100
WMKI IPH Medium SULTAN AZLAN SHAH Ipoh 33 nm E 53 Firefly, MALINDO AIR, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd
WMKP PEN Medium PENANG INTL Penang 67 nm N 341 '''AirAsia''', Air Hong Kong, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , FedEx Express, Firefly, Indonesia AirAsia, Jetstar Asia Airways, Lion Air, MALINDO AIR, MASkargo, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, SilkAir, Sriwijaya Air, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd
WMSA SZB Medium SULTAN ABDUL AZIZ SHAH INTL Subang 85 nm S 140 Firefly, MALINDO AIR, Raya Airways Sdn Bhd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm W Lumut, Malaysia
1.0 nm N Damar Laut
2.2 nm W Naval Base Stadium
2.6 nm SE Seri Manjung
3.7 nm E List of airports in Malaysia
3.8 nm E Sitiawan
4.3 nm S List of power stations in Malaysia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:55:31 2016