Sanem, Luxembourg Page

Other names: Sassenheim,Suessem,Suessem

World:Luxembourg:Esch-sur-Alzette
Latitude 49.5481 Longitude 5.9289 Altitude (feet) 1026
Lat (DMS) 49° 32' 53N Long (DMS) 5° 55' 44E Altitude (meters) 312
Time zone (est) Europe/Luxembourg
Estimated population (from Geonames): 2489

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sanem Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanem Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanem Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Acierie (1.4 nm)
Niedercorn (1.6 nm)
Differdange (2.0 nm)
Linger (2.0 nm)
Petange (2.0 nm)
Hoerchen (1.1 nm)
Bascharage (1.4 nm)
Hautcharage (1.9 nm)
Schouweiler (2.3 nm)
Sprinckange (2.5 nm)
Dahlem (3.3 nm)
Uerschterhaff (1.1 nm)
Ehlerange (2.0 nm)
Limpach (2.1 nm)
Soleuvre (1.4 nm)
Belvaux (2.1 nm)
Belval (2.3 nm)
Obercorn (2.4 nm)
Redange (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40626 Heli Centre Hospitalier Emile Mayrisch Heliport Esch-Sur-Alzette 3 nm S 143
EBAR QON Small Arlon-Sterpenich ULM Arlon 7 nm N 346
ELLX LUX Large LUXEMBOURG Luxembourg 11 nm E 66 Aegean Airlines, Air Atlanta Icelandic, Atlas Air, Austrian Airlines, British Airways, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, Flybe, HOP!, Hahn Air Lines, KLM, LOT Polish Airlines , Lufthansa Regional, Luxair, Oman Air, Ryanair, Silk Way Airlines, SunExpress, Swiss International Air Lines AG, TAP Portugal, Turkish Airlines, Uni-Top Airlines, Vueling, Yangtze River Express
LFJL ETZ Medium METZ NANCY LORRAINE Metz / Nancy 36 nm S 159 ASL Airlines France, Aegean Airlines, Air Algérie, Chalair Aviation, HOP!, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., TUI Airlines Belgium, Transavia France, Twin Jet
LFSL Closed Toul Rosières Air Base St Dizier 46 nm S 177 ASL Airlines France, HOP!, Ryanair
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm S Centre virtuel de la connaissance sur l'Europe
0.3 nm S Sanem Castle
0.6 nm N Bascharage-Sanem railway station
0.9 nm S Soleuvre
1.3 nm S Zolwerknapp
1.0 nm W Stade Jos Haupert
1.6 nm N Stade um Bëchel
1.9 nm S Belvaux
1.4 nm SW Niederkorn
2.1 nm S Belvaux-Soleuvre railway station
1.6 nm SW Niederkorn railway station
2.3 nm N Schouweiler
2.0 nm NE Schouweiler railway station
2.2 nm SW Oberkorn
2.7 nm S List of tallest structures in Luxembourg
2.8 nm S Belval-Rédange railway station
2.7 nm S University of Luxembourg
2.3 nm SW Differdange railway station
2.2 nm SW Miami University Dolibois European Center
2.4 nm NE Sprinkange


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:30:22 2016