Purgalciems, Latvia Page

Other names: Purgali

World:Latvia:Talsu Novads
Latitude 57.1719 Longitude 22.5981 Altitude (feet) 413
Lat (DMS) 57° 10' 19N Long (DMS) 22° 35' 53E Altitude (meters) 125
Time zone (est) Europe/Riga
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2395

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Purgalciems Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Purgalciems Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Purgalciems Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maztende (1.3 nm)
Dizstende (1.7 nm)
Stende (2.6 nm)
Marini (2.7 nm)
Kursakas (1.7 nm)
Plavnieki (2.0 nm)
Putnini (2.3 nm)
Mundigciems (2.7 nm)
Vicezi (2.9 nm)
Alksni (3.2 nm)
Darznieki (2.4 nm)
Ezerkalne (3.7 nm)
Lauktehnika (3.7 nm)
Libagi (2.0 nm)
Aklaisciems (2.2 nm)
Auzinas (2.1 nm)
Kruzini (1.4 nm)
Mezgali (3.5 nm)
Jaunpagasts (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EVTE Small Talsi Airfield Talsi 5 nm N 348
FR42276 Small Saldus Airfield 29 nm S 188
EVJC Heli Nākotne Centra Jaunzemji Heliport Nākotne 43 nm S 140
EVRA RIX Large RIGA INTL Riga 47 nm E 107 Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, AirBaltic, BH Air , Belavia Belarusian Airlines , Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Ellinair, Finnair, JSC "UTair Aviation", Kalitta Air, LOT Polish Airlines , Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, RAF-Avia, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, SmartLynx Airlines, SprintAir, Turkish Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Uzbekistan Airways, Vueling, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
EYPA PLQ Medium PALANGA INTL Palanga 87 nm S 215 AirBaltic, Belavia Belarusian Airlines , LOT Polish Airlines , Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, RusLine, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm NW Stende Manor
2.9 nm SE Sabile Station
2.6 nm SW Stende Station
4.7 nm N Talsi District
4.7 nm N Talsi Municipality
6.9 nm N List of windmills
6.8 nm S Abava parish


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:04:23 2016