Podnieki, Latvia Page

Other names: Podniyeki

World:Latvia:Talsu Novads
Latitude 57.2019 Longitude 22.6925 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 57° 12' 7N Long (DMS) 22° 41' 33E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 917

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Podnieki Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Podnieki Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Podnieki Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Aklaisciems (1.4 nm)
Darznieki (1.4 nm)
Vicezi (2.1 nm)
Pravini (1.2 nm)
Odre (1.7 nm)
Sili (3.0 nm)
Pretici (2.3 nm)
Kules (3.7 nm)
Skede (3.5 nm)
Vegeri (1.2 nm)
Caksi (1.9 nm)
Luntas (2.2 nm)
Krastini (2.0 nm)
Lauciene (2.4 nm)
Auzinas (2.1 nm)
Libagi (2.2 nm)
Lejaskrogs (3.0 nm)
Sknabe (2.9 nm)
Ledas (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EVTE Small Talsi Airfield Talsi 5 nm W 307
FR42276 Small Saldus Airfield 31 nm S 193
EVJC Heli Nākotne Centra Jaunzemji Heliport Nākotne 43 nm S 144
EVRA RIX Large RIGA INTL Riga 44 nm E 111 Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, AirBaltic, BH Air , Belavia Belarusian Airlines , Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Ellinair, Finnair, JSC "UTair Aviation", Kalitta Air, LOT Polish Airlines , Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, RAF-Avia, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, SmartLynx Airlines, SprintAir, Turkish Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Uzbekistan Airways, Vueling, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
EYPA PLQ Medium PALANGA INTL Palanga 90 nm S 216 AirBaltic, Belavia Belarusian Airlines , LOT Polish Airlines , Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, RusLine, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm NE Lauciene parish
2.7 nm NE Nurmuiža Castle
4.4 nm S Sabile Station
4.2 nm NW Talsi District
4.2 nm NW Talsi Municipality
6.2 nm S Līgciems Station
6.3 nm SE A10 road (Latvia)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:10:27 2016