Jaunciems, Latvia Page

Other names: Yauntsiyem,Yauntsiyems

World:Latvia:Talsu Novads
Latitude 57.3912 Longitude 22.7549 Altitude (feet) 124
Lat (DMS) 57° 23' 28N Long (DMS) 22° 45' 18E Altitude (meters) 37
Time zone (est) Europe/Riga
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 593

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jaunciems Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jaunciems Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jaunciems Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Abolnieki (2.1 nm)
Bilavi (2.5 nm)
Akacijas (2.7 nm)
Libe (3.4 nm)
Saslaukas (3.3 nm)
Markciems (3.3 nm)
Legzdini (3.7 nm)
Bilavas (2.5 nm)
Janukrogs (2.6 nm) Nogale (1.3 nm)
Bruveli (2.0 nm)
Darte (2.8 nm)
Ozoli (3.5 nm)
Kreplini (4.6 nm)
Saraji (4.2 nm)
Vandzene (4.9 nm)
Bakuzi (4.9 nm)
Gartilti (4.1 nm)
Cerpas (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EVTE Small Talsi Airfield Talsi 10 nm S 216
EERU Small Ruhnu Airfield Ringsu 28 nm N 34
EESE Heli Salme Heliport Salme 49 nm N 341
EVRA RIX Large RIGA INTL Riga 48 nm E 124 Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, AirBaltic, BH Air , Belavia Belarusian Airlines , Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Ellinair, Finnair, JSC "UTair Aviation", Kalitta Air, LOT Polish Airlines , Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, RAF-Avia, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, SmartLynx Airlines, SprintAir, Turkish Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Uzbekistan Airways, Vueling, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm S Nogale Manor
3.8 nm SE Vandzene
7.2 nm N Roja Port
7.2 nm N Mērsrags Municipality
7.2 nm N Roja Municipality
9.8 nm S Lauciene parish
9.9 nm S Nurmuiža Castle


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:04:02 2016