Tangsan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 당산

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongsangnam-do
Latitude 35.7514 Longitude 127.8588 Altitude (feet) 1177
Lat (DMS) 35° 45' 5N Long (DMS) 127° 51' 32E Altitude (meters) 358
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4956
Mid-range map of Tangsan Large range map of Tangsan

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hwaryu-gol (1.0 nm)
Sama (1.0 nm)
Koch'a (1.1 nm)
Changgi-ri (1.1 nm)
Hwangsan (1.2 nm)
Kang-dong (1.2 nm)
Namsan (1.4 nm)
Yongp'ung (0.3 nm)
Mojon (0.9 nm)
Sok-tong (1.1 nm)
Wondang (1.5 nm)
Modong-ni (1.6 nm)
Tangsal-li (0.4 nm) Kumsa-dong (0.3 nm)
To-dong (0.4 nm)
Sangyul (0.7 nm)
Yul-li (0.9 nm)
Anjangp'ung (1.0 nm)
P'unggye (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3690 Small G 522 25 nm N 357
FR35031 Heli C 824 Heliport 23 nm E 67
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 41 nm S 165 Korean Air,Asiana
FR35023 Small C 719 Heliport 36 nm W 282
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 39 nm E 77 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm SE Geochang County
6.4 nm E Battle of Yongsan
7.5 nm SW Hwangseoksan
8.5 nm NW Deogyusan
11.5 nm S Geochang massacre
12.1 nm E Haeinsa
12.1 nm E Tripitaka Koreana


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:35:55 2015