Simsil, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 심실

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongnam
Latitude 35.3153 Longitude 128.3532 Altitude (feet) 75
Lat (DMS) 35° 18' 55N Long (DMS) 128° 21' 12E Altitude (meters) 22
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14712

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Simsil Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Simsil Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Simsil Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mongae (0.8 nm)
Kangju-ri (1.0 nm)
Kukkye (1.0 nm)
Oryu-dong (0.6 nm)
Naesong (0.9 nm)
Sap'yong (1.0 nm)
Taesong-ni (1.0 nm)
Chumul-li (1.2 nm)
Yunnae-ri (0.9 nm)
Yunoe-ri (0.9 nm)
Sant'aehang (1.2 nm)
Toksan (1.2 nm)
Wittam (1.4 nm)
Ugo-ri (0.6 nm)
Yujon (0.7 nm)
Yuhyol-li (1.0 nm)
Tokchae (1.2 nm)
Pongsal-li (1.3 nm)
Tolgae (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42832 Heli C 826 Heliport 12 nm S 162
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 19 nm W 225 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 29 nm E 105 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 37 nm N 23 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 45 nm W 232 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm S Gunbuk Station
3.0 nm SE Haman Stadium
3.6 nm SE Haman Station
5.0 nm S Haman County
5.1 nm S Wonbuk Station
4.5 nm W Uiryeong County
5.8 nm SE Battle of Haman


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:11 2016