Kumsong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Kŭmsŏng,금성

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Daejeon-gwangyeoksi
Latitude 36.3523 Longitude 127.4819 Altitude (feet) 367
Lat (DMS) 36° 21' 8N Long (DMS) 127° 28' 55E Altitude (meters) 111
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 263567
Mid-range map of Kumsong Large range map of Kumsong

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Piryong (0.6 nm)
Piryong-dong (1.0 nm)
Sang-ch'on (0.4 nm)
Taech'ong-dong (0.7 nm)
Chulmoe (0.8 nm)
A Chigu (1.2 nm)
Hungjin (0.5 nm)
Sinsang-dong (0.6 nm)
Ponggye (0.8 nm)
Myo-gol (0.9 nm)
Pigum (1.1 nm)
Ori-gol (0.4 nm)
Amnak-ch'on (0.5 nm)
Chul-gol (0.9 nm)
Sech'on-dong (0.9 nm)
Kanun-gol (1.2 nm)
Moejon (1.3 nm)
Araetchul-gol (1.3 nm)
Soejong-gol (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32549 Heli C 503 Heliport Camp Ames 4 nm N 341
RKTE Small SEONGMU 12 nm N 3
RKUC Small G 505 15 nm N 325
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 21 nm N 2 Sichuan,(one of Coyne or Jeju Air),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 49 nm W 237 Korean Air,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm SE Secheon Station
1.3 nm W Daejeon Health Sciences College
1.4 nm SW Daejeon University
1.9 nm SW Woosong University
2.6 nm SW Daejeon Station
2.8 nm SW Dong District, Daejeon
3.3 nm SW Daejeon Hanbat Sports Complex


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:49:22 2015