Sanmak-kol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Sanmang-ni

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungnam
Latitude 36.2667 Longitude 126.9667 Altitude (feet) 354
Lat (DMS) 36° 16' 0N Long (DMS) 126° 58' 0E Altitude (meters) 107
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24504

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sanmak-kol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanmak-kol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanmak-kol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Sora
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangyom (0.5 nm)
Yomch'ang-ni (0.9 nm)
Osalmi (1.0 nm)
Nungsan-gol (0.6 nm)
Nungmoe (0.5 nm)
Nungsal-li (0.7 nm)
Sinttum (1.0 nm)
Osan (1.0 nm)
Kaundettum (1.1 nm)
Kama-gol (0.3 nm)
Chonggang-ni (0.6 nm)
Sangchong-ni (0.8 nm)
Kamnamu-gol (0.8 nm)
Wissuk-kol (0.9 nm)
Sinam-ni (1.0 nm)
Hyonbung-ni (0.6 nm)
Na-mal (0.8 nm)
Nosang-ni (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42828 Heli C 621 Heliport 6 nm E 90
RKUL Small G 536 7 nm E 88
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 27 nm S 218 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 37 nm N 43 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 68 nm S 186 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm W Buyeo National Museum
2.7 nm W Five storied stone pagoda of Jeongnimsa Temple site
2.8 nm W Sabi (Korea)
2.8 nm W Buyeo County
4.2 nm NW Korea National University of Cultural Heritage
6.9 nm SE Nonsan
7.1 nm SE Nonsan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:25:47 2016