Samjong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Samjŏng,삼정

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.5700 Longitude 127.3388 Altitude (feet) 49
Lat (DMS) 34° 34' 12N Long (DMS) 127° 20' 20E Altitude (meters) 14
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12943
Mid-range map of Samjong Large range map of Samjong

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Hudong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changja (0.4 nm)
Sangdae-ri (0.8 nm)
Habaek (0.9 nm)
Sangbaek (0.9 nm)
Yondung (1.2 nm)
T'ok-kol (1.1 nm)
Chayong-dong (0.8 nm)
Toraesolbat (0.9 nm)
Chayondong (1.3 nm)
P'yongch'on (1.5 nm)
Changsu-ri (1.4 nm)
Chondong (0.3 nm)
Andong (0.4 nm)
Sinhungdong (0.5 nm)
Kiltu-ri (0.8 nm)
Pongdok (0.9 nm)
Tokch'on (1.1 nm)
Kamdang-gol (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43590 Heli C 716 Heliport 17 nm N 342
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 21 nm N 39 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 42 nm N 322 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 47 nm E 49 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 53 nm W 298 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm SW Geumtapsa
3.9 nm NW Goheung County
5.6 nm NE Neunggasa
5.5 nm NE Palyeongsan
9.1 nm N Udo (island)
8.9 nm NE List of longest suspension bridge spans
10.5 nm W Ssangchungsa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:03:57 2016