Chonong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Chŏnong

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.3333 Longitude 126.6000 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 34° 19' 60N Long (DMS) 126° 35' 60E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8760
Mid-range map of Chonong Large range map of Chonong

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongjol-li (0.7 nm)
Soho (1.0 nm)
Sagu (1.2 nm)
Wongyoch'on (1.7 nm)
Chungdae-gol (1.7 nm)
Namjon (0.3 nm)
Yongjon (0.5 nm)
Kangjin-hyanggyo (0.7 nm)
Anp'yong (0.7 nm)
P'yongam-ni (1.2 nm)
P'yongam (1.5 nm)
Kumsan (1.6 nm)
Muk-tong (1.8 nm)
Sohong-ni (2.1 nm)
Sojin (2.2 nm)
Tangp'o (2.2 nm)
Sinhong (2.2 nm)
Namsong (0.9 nm)
Paegilto (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42855 Heli N 315 Helipad 14 nm N 5
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 40 nm N 344 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 48 nm N 12 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKPC CJU Large JEJU INTL Jeju City 49 nm S 186 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Macau , Air Seoul, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Lucky Air, Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tianjin Airlines, TransAsia Airways, XiamenAir
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 58 nm E 58 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm N HVDC Haenam–Cheju
2.1 nm N List of HVDC projects
2.4 nm NW Mihwangsa
4.5 nm SW Extreme points of South Korea
7.0 nm NW Jindo–Jeju HVDC system
8.6 nm N Daeheungsa
8.6 nm N Duryunsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:00:33 2016