Chisan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Chisang-dong,Chisan-dong

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Daegu
Latitude 35.8281 Longitude 128.6403 Altitude (feet) 403
Lat (DMS) 35° 49' 41N Long (DMS) 128° 38' 25E Altitude (meters) 122
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 645540

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chisan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chisan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chisan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jungni (0.2 nm)
Mungneomeo (0.8 nm)
Oya-dong (1.3 nm)
Sogyenae (1.2 nm) Joil (0.4 nm)
Gureum (0.8 nm)
Baenae (1.0 nm)
Saecheong (1.0 nm)
Mosan (1.1 nm)
Icheondong (1.3 nm)
Sangyeonji (1.3 nm)
Daedeok (1.3 nm)
Araetjaeingol (1.5 nm)
Antteum (1.4 nm)
Arigakdan (1.5 nm)
Beommuldong (1.0 nm)
P'ajam (1.4 nm)
Garatgol (1.7 nm)
Yonggye (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42830 Heli C 828 Heliport 2 nm N 17
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 4 nm N 12 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 41 nm S 159 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 37 nm E 111 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 39 nm E 75 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm S Beommul Station
0.5 nm W Jisan Station
0.7 nm SE Yongji Station
1.0 nm N Kyeongbuk High School
0.9 nm W Suseongmot Station
1.1 nm N Daegu National Museum
1.0 nm NW Hwanggeum Station
1.3 nm NW Children's Hall Station
1.4 nm N Daegu Hyehwa Girls' High School
1.6 nm NW Suseong District Stadium Station
1.7 nm N Suseong District
1.7 nm NE Damti Station
1.9 nm N Manchon Station
1.9 nm N Suseong-gu Office Station
2.0 nm N Beomeo Station
2.0 nm NW Suseong Market Station
1.9 nm NE Yeonho Station
2.3 nm NW Daegu Bank Station
2.1 nm NE Daegu Grand Park Station
2.3 nm NW Daebonggyo Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:16:59 2016