Sangjukp'a, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 상죽파,Sangjukp’a

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.7263 Longitude 129.2285 Altitude (feet) 1909
Lat (DMS) 36° 43' 35N Long (DMS) 129° 13' 43E Altitude (meters) 581
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3083

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangjukp'a Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangjukp'a Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangjukp'a Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Origok (1.2 nm)
Sin'gi (1.2 nm)
Kwangsok (1.4 nm)
Hajukp'a (1.4 nm)
Samgye (1.6 nm)
Ogi-ri (1.6 nm)
Kaesilgok (1.6 nm)
Sinwol-li (1.4 nm)
Sagok (1.5 nm)
Kimmyong-gol (1.4 nm)
Chol-gol (1.8 nm)
Taep'yong (1.7 nm)
P'ung-ch'on (1.9 nm)
Munam (2.1 nm)
Chukp'a-ri (0.3 nm)
Changp'a (0.6 nm)
Sangdaesan-gol (1.4 nm)
Taesan-gol (1.7 nm)
Samgwi (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 7 nm W 307
FR42889 UJN Small Uljin Airport Uljin 11 nm E 74
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 45 nm S 168 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 57 nm S 209 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 68 nm S 174 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm SW Yeongyang County
11.7 nm E Uljin Airport
15.0 nm W Cheongnyangsan
17.3 nm SE Parallel 36°30′ north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:28 2016