Origok, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 오리곡

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.7375 Longitude 129.2068 Altitude (feet) 1820
Lat (DMS) 36° 44' 15N Long (DMS) 129° 12' 24E Altitude (meters) 554
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2831

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Origok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Origok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Origok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Kwangsok
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ogi-ri (0.4 nm)
Uch'on (1.1 nm)
Samgye (0.4 nm)
Kimmyong-gol (0.5 nm)
Taep'yong (0.8 nm)
Tonga (1.1 nm)
Sagok (1.1 nm)
Chol-gol (1.2 nm)
Yang-ch'on (1.5 nm)
Changsong-maul (1.7 nm)
Som-ch'on (1.8 nm)
Pal-li (1.8 nm)
Sangjukp'a (1.2 nm)
Chukp'a-ri (1.5 nm)
Sinwol-li (1.5 nm)
Sin'gi (0.4 nm)
Kaesilgok (0.9 nm)
Hajukp'a (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 6 nm W 308
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 46 nm S 167 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 57 nm S 207 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 68 nm S 174 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 83 nm N 342 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm SW Yeongyang County
12.6 nm E Uljin Airport
13.8 nm W Cheongnyangsan
18.3 nm NE Uljin County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:31:59 2016