Mijam, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 미잠

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.8577 Longitude 129.0040 Altitude (feet) 1916
Lat (DMS) 36° 51' 28N Long (DMS) 129° 0' 14E Altitude (meters) 583
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mijam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mijam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mijam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Araekkongi (0.7 nm)
Omu-gol (0.7 nm)
Tamda-ri (1.4 nm)
Sannae (1.3 nm)
Kol-maul (1.6 nm)
Imgiil-li (1.7 nm)
Sondang (1.8 nm)
Tokko-ri (2.1 nm)
Hakkyo-mal (2.2 nm)
Yonggu (0.6 nm)
Kaen-maul (0.7 nm)
Tusu-gol (1.2 nm)
Chain-gol (1.7 nm)
Han-gol (1.7 nm)
Kalsansam-ni (0.5 nm)
Ch'a-gol (0.9 nm)
Purisil (1.6 nm)
Anhwaek-kol (2.0 nm)
Tongmyonil-li (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 5 nm E 124
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 55 nm S 158 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 60 nm S 196 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 60 nm W 305 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 73 nm N 347 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm SW Cheongnyangsan
8.6 nm NW Wangdusan
9.9 nm NW Gakhwasan
12.6 nm SE Yeongyang County
13.0 nm W Bonghwa County
15.0 nm NW Guryongsan
13.4 nm W Bonghwa Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:40 2016