Masidong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 마시동

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.1122 Longitude 128.6140 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 6' 44N Long (DMS) 128° 36' 50E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5044

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Masidong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Masidong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Masidong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gojibawi (1.5 nm)
Naedong (1.8 nm)
Sapsil (1.3 nm)
Sinnaesil (1.5 nm)
Geumsan (1.9 nm)
Deokdong (0.7 nm)
Hanjakgol (1.0 nm)
Chigye (1.0 nm)
Sogye (1.1 nm)
Geosul (1.3 nm)
Bakkathonggol (1.4 nm)
Sinwol (1.5 nm)
Gwimi (1.6 nm)
Dobok (1.5 nm)
Jeolgol (1.4 nm)
Ungokji (1.7 nm)
Tapdeul (1.8 nm)
Sangpyeong (1.9 nm)
Sudong (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42760 Heli Palgong San Heliport 6 nm S 142
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 13 nm S 170 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 39 nm E 100 Korean Air
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 47 nm E 130 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 58 nm S 164 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm S Battle of Ka-san
4.0 nm E Hwabon Station
5.0 nm S Gasan (mountain)
4.8 nm SW Battle of the Bowling Alley
6.9 nm S Songgwangmae Memorial Museum
6.1 nm SW Battle of Tabu-dong
6.9 nm SE Palgongsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:58:58 2016