Kump'yong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 금평,Kŭmp’yŏng

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 35.7485 Longitude 128.3588 Altitude (feet) 278
Lat (DMS) 35° 44' 55N Long (DMS) 128° 21' 32E Altitude (meters) 84
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10454

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kump'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kump'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kump'yong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gibal (0.7 nm)
Jigyeong (1.0 nm)
Gisan (1.4 nm)
Bonggok (0.6 nm)
Jaenggol (0.7 nm)
Gotan (0.8 nm)
Daewol (1.1 nm)
Sapjae (1.2 nm)
Jungni (1.3 nm)
Saebanggol (1.4 nm)
Yangjipyeon (1.6 nm)
Changni (1.7 nm)
Wondang (1.8 nm)
Bakgok (1.7 nm)
Gangjeong (1.2 nm)
Banjang (1.2 nm)
Wondong (1.4 nm)
Aneosil (0.5 nm)
Gwangdo (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42845 Heli C 824 Heliport 9 nm N 345
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 17 nm E 59 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 42 nm S 199 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 44 nm S 140 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 49 nm E 100 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm E Dalseong County
4.8 nm NE Sindang-dong
4.5 nm W Goryeong County
5.4 nm SE Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology
7.9 nm NE Munyang Station
8.3 nm NE Daesil Station
8.5 nm NE Dasa Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:21:20 2016