Konae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 거내,Kŏnae

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.9161 Longitude 129.0170 Altitude (feet) 980
Lat (DMS) 36° 54' 58N Long (DMS) 129° 1' 1E Altitude (meters) 298
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Konae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Konae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Konae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tultungi (0.4 nm)
Supt'o (1.1 nm)
Kamjon (0.3 nm)
Paenadu-ri (0.8 nm)
Pultunji (1.0 nm)
Hanbam (1.1 nm)
Yokchon (1.3 nm)
Hyondong-ni (1.4 nm)
Toho (1.5 nm)
Chungmi (0.6 nm)
Imgisam-ni (0.6 nm)
Maehyon (1.2 nm)
Umnae (0.3 nm)
Kappawi (0.5 nm)
Munmaero (0.7 nm)
Yangji-mal (1.2 nm)
Imgii-ri (1.3 nm)
Hakkyo-mal (1.4 nm)
Tokko-ri (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 7 nm S 149
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 58 nm S 160 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 63 nm S 195 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 59 nm W 302 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 70 nm N 346 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm NW Wangdusan
7.5 nm NW Gakhwasan
8.6 nm SW Cheongnyangsan
12.6 nm NW Guryongsan
14.9 nm N Spiral (railway)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:31:01 2016