Chungp'yong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Chungp'yong-dong,Chungp’yŏng,Chungp’yŏng-dong

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.6675 Longitude 128.3547 Altitude (feet) 400
Lat (DMS) 36° 40' 3N Long (DMS) 128° 21' 17E Altitude (meters) 121
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5985
Mid-range map of Chungp%27yong Large range map of Chungp%27yong

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sagok-tong (1.4 nm)
Chinae-ri (1.8 nm)
Kagong-ni (2.6 nm)
Kagok (2.6 nm)
Magwang (2.8 nm)
Wiman (3.2 nm)
Sa-gol (1.1 nm)
Tuin-dong (2.0 nm)
Min'gyongji (2.5 nm)
Tolmo-ri (3.5 nm)
Songp'yong-dong (2.4 nm)
Songju-dong (2.4 nm)
Hwaji-dong (3.0 nm)
Kumdangsil (2.9 nm)
Modan (1.8 nm)
Saema (2.0 nm)
Sonbawi (2.4 nm)
Maesan-dong (3.3 nm)
Songjo (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKTY YEC Medium YECHEON 2 nm S 179
FR3674 Small G 605 30 nm N 347
FR35017 Heli H 832 Heliport Camp Carol 40 nm S 175
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 48 nm S 162 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 41 nm W 274 Sichuan,(one of Coyne or Jeju Air),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm SW Gaepo Station
4.5 nm E Yecheon Station
5.0 nm E Yecheon County
7.6 nm NW Mungyeong Massacre
9.5 nm NW Hwangjangsan
8.5 nm SW Jeomchon Station
8.6 nm SW Mungyeong

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:48:04 2015