Chongjit'o, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 정지터,Chŏngjit’ŏ

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.5848 Longitude 129.1794 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 36° 35' 5N Long (DMS) 129° 10' 46E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2628

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chongjit'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chongjit'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chongjit'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Honggye (0.5 nm)
Karae-gol (0.6 nm)
Chusa-gol (1.1 nm)
Namgok (1.4 nm)
Mach'a-gol (1.4 nm)
Honggye-ri (0.4 nm)
Taoe (1.1 nm)
Sangda-ri (1.6 nm)
Chinbat (1.6 nm)
Moppaemi (0.9 nm)
Chagunjae (1.2 nm)
Ch'ilsongbong (1.3 nm)
Chaegung-mal (1.5 nm)
Paramnaegi (0.9 nm)
Hongdudul (1.0 nm)
Paenamjaengi (1.1 nm)
Chunam-ni (1.0 nm)
Yowol-li (1.2 nm)
Saet'o-gol (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 13 nm N 344
FR42889 UJN Small Uljin Airport Uljin 17 nm E 49
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 37 nm S 161 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 48 nm S 211 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 60 nm S 172 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm NW Yeongyang County
11.8 nm S Juwangsan National Park
11.0 nm SW Cheongsong County
13.3 nm S Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
14.1 nm SE Yeongdeok County
14.0 nm E Parallel 36°30′ north
14.5 nm W List of power stations in South Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:24:30 2016