Chasan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 자산

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.4231 Longitude 128.1466 Altitude (feet) 190
Lat (DMS) 36° 25' 23N Long (DMS) 128° 8' 48E Altitude (meters) 57
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 48967

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chasan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chasan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chasan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sowon (0.5 nm)
Ssuan (0.8 nm)
Sinha-ri (0.7 nm)
Kusowon (0.8 nm)
Kajinomi (1.1 nm)
Yonwon-dong (1.1 nm)
Namwon-dong (1.2 nm)
Sant'ae-gol (0.5 nm)
Naeyo (0.8 nm)
Mansan-dong (0.9 nm)
Oeyo (1.1 nm)
Anyang (1.1 nm)
Hwajon (1.2 nm)
Sangju (0.8 nm)
Songdong-dong (1.1 nm)
Sajiktang (0.7 nm)
Nagyang-dong (1.0 nm)
Taeji-mal (1.2 nm)
Hyanggyo (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKTY YEC Medium YECHEON Yecheon 16 nm N 38
FR44113 Heli C 527 Heliport 15 nm W 299
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 35 nm W 299 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 40 nm S 141 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 61 nm N 351 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm NE Sangju Civic Stadium
1.1 nm SE Sangju Station
1.5 nm NE Battle of Sangju (1950)
1.5 nm NE Sangju
2.7 nm S Sangju National University
3.8 nm N Baegwon Station
8.8 nm S Oksan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:24 2016