Yonp'o, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Yŏnp’o,연포

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon-do
Latitude 37.2516 Longitude 128.5716 Altitude (feet) 1706
Lat (DMS) 37° 15' 6N Long (DMS) 128° 34' 18E Altitude (meters) 519
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3430
Mid-range map of Yonp%27o Large range map of Yonp%27o

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
P'arun (0.9 nm)
Munsal-li (1.7 nm)
Pase (0.3 nm)
Tokch'ol-li (0.7 nm)
Kajong (0.9 nm)
Kup'o (1.0 nm)
Cholmae (1.2 nm)
So-gol (1.2 nm)
Nuun (1.6 nm)
Munhui-dong (1.6 nm)
Noerun (1.7 nm)
Chejang (0.7 nm)
Wondokch'on (0.8 nm)
Pyongsan (1.2 nm)
Kobang (1.2 nm)
Kosong-ni (1.5 nm)
Wondokch'on (0.8 nm)
Koul-li (1.5 nm)
Kirun (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 10 nm W 301
FR3674 Small G 605 17 nm W 252
FR35036 Heli C 431 Heliport 31 nm N 29
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 31 nm W 291 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm N Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
6.1 nm SW Yeongwol County
7.2 nm S Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
6.5 nm SW Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
6.5 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
8.9 nm NE Jeongseon County
9.1 nm SW Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:58:06 2015