Taeyongjon, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Ryuden-do,Ryūden-dō,Yongjŏn-dong,Taeyongjŏn,대용전,Yongjon-dong

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon-do
Latitude 37.3343 Longitude 128.4656 Altitude (feet) 1699
Lat (DMS) 37° 20' 3N Long (DMS) 128° 27' 56E Altitude (meters) 517
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 879
Mid-range map of Taeyongjon Large range map of Taeyongjon

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chaemit (1.0 nm)
Odun-gol (1.2 nm)
Tomach'i (0.7 nm)
Taraenomi (1.1 nm)
Sangyo-gol (1.5 nm)
Sannomo (1.9 nm)
Saemnae (1.2 nm)
Tonnomi (1.3 nm)
Hoe-dong (1.6 nm)
Mit'an (1.6 nm)
Saet'o-mal (1.7 nm)
Soyongjon (0.5 nm)
An-mal (1.2 nm)
Yulch'i-ri (1.2 nm)
Kodun-gol (1.2 nm)
Korin-mal (1.4 nm)
Konggi-ri (1.5 nm)
Orijong (1.6 nm)
T'ong-gol (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 3 nm W 277
FR3674 Small G 605 15 nm W 229
FR35013 Heli H 401 Heliport 24 nm W 287
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 24 nm W 284 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 59 nm W 231 Sichuan,(one of Coyne or Jeju Air),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm NW Pyeongchang County
5.9 nm E Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
8.2 nm S Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
8.2 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
8.8 nm S Yeongwol County
8.9 nm NE Gariwangsan
9.0 nm NW Baekdeoksan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:53:52 2015